Accompaniment to our French Arabian Art Parfum, masterfully composed signature scents by Sharif LaRoche, Perfumer par excellence...we are pleased to offer Solide Parfum Naturel - exquisite, highly concentrated fragrances of depth and sophistication. These scent-sational Eastern essences are exclusive of the LaRoche Collection of Art Parfums, Ancient scents brought out into the present. Richer in scent and texture than Eau de Parfum, carefully composed as Natural Parfum Sprays with a high content of pure oil base, these treasured scents will be lingering on your skin, leaving a most scent-sational soothing ambiance of complete olfactory pleasure. High quality essence in a small package - exceptional value now offered at a most reasonable price in a Connoisseur's Collection of Scents.
The 'Signature' Collection of LaRoche Solide Parfums... intense, full bodied and refined luxuries.
The 'Signatures' are uniquely designed by Sharif LaRoche, intended to be ultimate scent-sations with a very high percentage of pure oil base. The authentic rich oil base gives the Signatures the strength and silage of Parfums, while remaining natural with a more 'attar' like texture and feel.
WHITE PATCHOULI MUKHALLAT
From the Sharif LaRoche Collection of multifaceted Mukhallats... White Patchouli Mukhallat, an amazingly crisp, invigorating fragrance with a bouquet of exotic blossoms... Uniquely LaRoche - complex floral notes of the world - Phulwari, Muguet and Jasmine among others, arranged in a delicately composed base of rich, aromatic Bakhoor and fine Patchouli.
White Patchouli Mukhallat, an all natural Art Parfum carefully composed with hand picked flowers and true essences of the East... a fresh everyday fragrance, sophisticated yet casual, intended for all to enjoy.
WHAT IS PATCHOULI AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR
Patchouli 'pachai ellai', meaning 'green leaf' in the Tamil language, is mainly used for its oil, which is derived by steam distillation from the leaves of the Indonesian plant Pogostemon Coblin. Patchouli is related to the Lavender, Mint and Sage plants and is extensively cultivated in South East Asia and West Africa. The oil is mainly used within perfumery, where it may be used as a perfume on its own or as a fixative of scents. Patchouli is also used in the flavoring industry and for scented products, such as detergents, cleansers and air fresheners. It has also proven to be an excellent insect repellent, used in the past by the traders on the Silk Road, who packed their silk cloth with dried patchouli leaves to prevent moths from destroying the opulent fabrics, and secondly, to scent the cloth.
WHAT ARE THE HEALTH BENEFITS OF PATCHOULI
Patchouli has been used extensively within skin care as it bears anti inflammatory, antiseptic and anti aging properties. It has been proven to be excellent for treating eczema, acne, inflammation, chapped and cracked skin and for lessening the look of scars. Because of its anti-fungal property it is a remedy for athlete's foot and helps to prevent dandruff. Within aromatherapy, patchouli has shown to reduce tension, anxiety and insomnia, yet being uplifting to the mind and considered an aphrodisiac.